edc-logo
[…] (EO 14008; SO 3395) The purpose of the suspension was to give the new Administration time to examine fossil fuel and mineral extraction on public lands. Secretary Haaland, once confirmed, acknowledged that the federal fossil fuel leasing program is “fundamentally broken,” so hitting the pause button on new leases was the right thing to do.

The Outer Continental Shelf Leasing Act (OCSLA) governs leasing of federal waters for oil and gas offshore. (43 U.S.C. §§ 1344, et seq.)  Under OCSLA, the Secretary must conduct a “needs assessment” to determine a schedule for leasing that “will best meet national energy needs” and, in doing so, she must strike a balance between the need for new leasing and “the potential impact of oil and gas exploration on other resource values…and the marine, coastal and human environments.” (43 U.S.C. §§ 1344(a)(1)) 

No Need for New Oil Leasing